CLA-2-75:RR:NC:1:118 G80394

Mr. Derek G. Tsang
Marketing & Sales
Surface Engineered Products
2415-101 Street SW
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6X

RE: The tariff classification of pipes and tubes from Canada.

Dear Mr. Tsang:

In your most recent correspondence dated July 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have stated that the nickel alloy tubes are sourced in Canada, the United States or Europe. They are coated with a Plasma Vapor Deposition process in Canada. Sometimes various sections of the pipe are welded together prior to exportation to the United States where they are assembled into ethylene furnace coils.

Tubes and pipes may be polished, coated, bent, threaded, drilled, waisted, expanded, cone-shaped or fitted with flanges, collars or rings and they would remain within the heading for tubes and pipes. However, tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings made up into specific identifiable articles would be excluded from the pipe or tube heading.

The applicable subheading for the round, coated hollow tubes which have a uniform cross-section with only one enclosed void along their whole length will be 7507.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nickel tubes and pipes: of nickel alloys. The general rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the welded tubes which are not described above, i.e., they have more than one enclosed void, will be 8417.90.0000, HTS, which provides for industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens, including incinerators, nonelectric, and parts thereof: parts. The general rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division